Regional Tryouts

Independent evaluators consisting of collegiate coaches and lacrosse professionals will determine who gets to represent each region.

Graduation Years
2026
2027
2028
2029
Powered By:
Team Selection Process Redefined.

All players within the graduation year and region are welcome to try out and compete for a spot. The tryout process will be unlike any other, with collegiate coaches evaluating and selecting players.  Club coaches will not be selecting the teams.

regions

American Select has partnered with the best clubs in the country to feature the best athletes from each region.

Regional representatives will be facilitating tryouts and recruiting the best players in their regions to compete.

regional directors will not be selecting the teams.

Regional directors will identify the coaching staff for each team.

 

If you live in a state that is not represented by the regions listed below,

please choose the region that is geographically closest to where you live.

Athletes can tryout in one region only.

 

California/West
Regional Rep:
Lauren Yee
Club Affiliation:
STEPS California
Tryout Location:

Redwood High school
Ghilotti field
395 doherty drive,
larkspur, ca 94939
Tryout Dates & Times
2026
Date: Saturday, February 3rd, 2024
Time: 9am- 11:30am
2027
Date: Saturday february 3rd, 2024
Time: 11:00am-1:30pm
2028
Date: Saturday february 3rd, 2024
Time: 1:00pm-3:30pm
2029
Date: saturday february 3rd, 2024
Time: 3:00pm-5:00pm
Main event coaches
2026
Lauren Yee (STEPS)
Kelly Connors (Coast)
2027
Maddy Morrissey (LA Select)
Lauren Yee (STEPS)
2028
Madison DeVries (Mad Dog)
Joseph Manna (Dominican)
2029
Sophie Kamanski (STEPS)
Cori Conner (ADVNC)
Canada - ontario
Regional Rep:
TBD
Club Affiliation:
TBD
Tryout Location:
Tryout Dates & Times
2026
Date: TBD
Time: TBD
2027
DATE: TBD
Time: TBD
2028
DATE: TBD
Time: TBD
2029
DATE: TBD
Time: TBD
main event coaches
2026
TBD
2027
TBD
2028
TBD
2029
TBD
Colorado
Regional Rep:
Sam Bartron
Club Affiliation:
Team 180
Tryout Location:

Arapahoe High School
2201 E. Dry Creek Rd.
centennial, CO 80122
Tryout Dates & Times
2026
Date: Sunday, April 28th
Time: 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
2027
Date: Sunday, April 28th
Time: 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
2028
Date: Sunday, April 21st
Time: 9:00 AM - 12:30 PM
2029
Date: sunday, april 21st
Time: 9:00 AM - 12:30 PM
main event coaches

Hannah Mill (Team 180)

Crysti Foote (Urban Elite)

Mike O'Neil (concept)

Sonorah hunter (Team 91)
2026
TBD
2027
TBD
2028
TBD
2029
TBD
Connecticut
Regional Rep:
Lisa Lindley & Steph Calabrese
Club Affiliation:
CT Grizzlies
Tryout Location:

sacred heart greenwich
1177 king street
greenwich, ct 06831
Tryout Dates & Times
2026
Date: Sunday, March 3rd 2024
Time: 9:00am-12:00pm
2027
Date: Sunday, MArch 3rd 2024
Time: 1:00pm-4:00pm
2028
Date: Sunday, March 3rd 2024
Time: 9:00am-12:00pm
2029
Date: Sunday, March 3rd 2024
Time: 1:00pm-4:00pm
main event coaches
2026
Brinley Anderson
Emily Anderson
2027
Tara Clough
Paisley Egan
2028
Alyssa Conklin
Katherine Parker
2029
Brynn Reilly
Georgia Hoey
DC / Virginia
Regional Rep:
Gussie Johns
Club Affiliation:
Capital LC
Tryout Location:

episcopal high school
4250 West Braddock Rd., alexandria VA 22302
Tryout Dates & Times
2026
Date: sunday, march 3rd
Time: 12:15pm - 3:00pm
2027
Date: sunday, march 3rd
Time: 12:15pm - 3:00pm
2028
Date: Sunday, march 3rd
Time: 9:00am - 11:45am
2029
Date: Sunday, march 3rd
Time: 9:00am - 11:45am
main event coaches
2026
Kathy Jenkins - Stars

Sarah Aschenbach - Stars
2027
Zoe Belodeau - Capital

Taylor Newman - Capital
2028
Shelby mercer - Captial

Sarah Cahn - capital
2029
Tyler Abrams - Madlax

Sherman Horner - Yellow Jackets South
Florida
Regional Rep:
John McClain
Club Affiliation:
Florida Select
Tryout Location:

Northeast regional park
50901 us hwy. 27
davenport, fl 33897
Tryout Dates & Times
2026
Date: SUNDAY, MARCH 24TH 2024
Time: 12:00pm-3:00pm
2027
Date: SUNDAY, MARCH 24TH 2024
Time: 12:00pm-3:00pm
2028
Date: SUNDAY, MARCH 24TH 2024
Time: 4:00pm-7:00pm
2029
Date: SUNDAY, MARCH 24TH 2024
Time: 4:00pm-7:00pm
main event coaches
2026
John McClain - American Heritage Boca/Del Ray & FL Select

MELISSA VILLANTI - LAKE HIGHLAND PREP/M&D Orlando
2027
Steve Virtue - FL SELECT

Mike SKonieczki - American Heritage Boca/Del Ray
2028
Jarlyn Matthews - Spanish River HS/MADSKILLZ

ANNA ROBINSON - M&D ORLANDO
2029
Maggie Williams - Lake Mary HS / M&D Orlando

Corey Engelhard - FL Select
GEORGIA
Regional Rep:
Angela Brunner
Club Affiliation:
Atlanta Storm
Tryout Location:

lassiter high school
2601 shallowford rd
marietta, ga 30066
Tryout Dates & Times
2026
Date: Sunday, May 19th 2024
Time: 1:00pm - 4:00pm
2027
Date: Sunday, May 19th 2024
Time: 1:00pm - 4:00pm
2028
Date: Sunday, May 5th 2024
Time: 1:00pm - 4:00pm
2029
Date: Sunday, May 5th 2024
Time: 1:00pm - 4:00pm
main event coaches
2026
Angela Brunner - Storm

tbd
2027
Tim Godby - eagle stix

Amber Mackenzie - Eagle Stix
2028
Erika Eipp - Storm

Angela Brunner - Storm
2029
Dayna Martinetto - Storm

Sarah Towner - MFL
LONG ISLAND
Regional Rep:
Carol Rose / Tracy Weiner
Club Affiliation:
Yellow Jackets
Tryout Location:

westbury high school
1 post road
old westbury, ny 11568
Tryout Dates & Times
2026
Date: Sunday, March 10th 2024
Time: 9:00am-12:00pm
2027
Date: Sunday, March 10th 2024
Time: 1:00pm-4:00pm
2028
Date: Sunday, March 10th 2024
Time: 9:00am-12:00pm
2029
Date: Sunday, March 10th 2024
Time: 1:00pm-4:00pm
main event coaches
2026
Alexis Curcio

Steve Levy

Erik Bruckner

Logan McGinn
2027
Becky Thorn

Ryan Gick

Jason Stadler

Vinny Grazidei

Jay Voss

Joe Oddo
2028
Al Bertolone

Carol Rose

Cobi Rose

Matt Maoloney

Cortney Bertolone

Chris Manning

Nick Torre
2029
Lindsay Rella

Stephanie Peragallo
MARYLAND
Regional Rep:
Krystin Porcella
Affiliation:
Top of the Bay
Tryout Location:

cedar lane regional park
1100 cedar lane
bel air, md 21015
Tryout Dates & Times
2026
Date: Sunday, May 19th 2024
Time: 11:00am-3:00pm
2027
Date: Sunday, May 19th 2024
Time: 11:00am-3:00pm
2028
Date: Sunday, May 19th 2024
Time: 4:00pm-8:00pm
2029
Date: Sunday May 19th 2024
Time: 4:00pm-8:00pm
main event coaches
2026
Mary gagnon - m&d

Brian reese - maryvale

Greg Gebhard - Coppermine

Mike Faith - crush
2027
John Brown - coppermine

Molly McLaughlin - Skywalkers

Heather Kormanik - Coppermine

corrine drost - rpcs
2028
Tierney Ahearn - Hero's

Shaylan Ahearn - Hero's

Mike Kelleher - Hero's
2029
shelly brezicki - skywalkers

Joanna lignelli - coppermine

carrie olish - md united
Massachusetts
Regional Rep:
Carla Farkes
Club Affiliation:
Mass Elite
Tryout Location:

the rivers school
333 winter st.
weston, ma 02493
Tryout Dates & Times
2026
Date: Sunday May 19th, 2024
Time: 1:30pm-5:00pm
2027
Date: SUNDAY MAY 19TH, 2024
Time: 10:30am-2:00pm
2028
Date: SUNDAY MAY 19TH, 2024
Time: 8:00am-10:30am
2029
Date: SUNDAY MAY 19TH, 2024
Time: 8:00am-10:30am
MAIN EVENT COACHES
2026
TBD
2027
TBD
2028
TBD
2029
TBD
Midwest
Regional Rep:
Jayne Roth
Club Affiliation:
Team ONE Wildcat
Tryout Location:

highland park fieldhouse
2205 skokie valley rd.
highland park, Il 60035
Tryout Dates & Times
2026
Date: Saturday February 24th
Time: 5:30pm-7:30pm
2027
Date: SATURDAY FEBRUARY 24TH
Time: 5:30pm-7:30pm
2028
Date: SATURDAY FEBRUARY 24TH
Time: 3:30pm-5:30pm
2029
Date: SATURDAY FEBRUARY 24TH
Time: 3:30pm-5:30pm
MAIN EVENT COACHES
2026
Michael Hodge
2027
Jayne Roth
2028
Maria Slusser
2029
Amanda Shimp - Lucky Lax
Megan Sengelmann - Resolute
New Jersey
Regional Rep:
Charlie Shoulberg
Club Affiliation:
STEPS
Tryout Location:

isp event center
16 west hanover ave
randolph, nj 07869
Tryout Dates & Times
2026
Date: sunday, march 24th 2024
Time: 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
2027
Date: sunday, march 24th 2024
Time: 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM
2028
Date: sunday, march 24th 2024
Time: 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
2029
Date: sunday, march 24th 2024
Time: 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM
MAIN EVENT COACHES
2026
Jazmine Cachimbo, Triple Threat

Mike Walsh, STEPS/Summit HS

Adrienne Carr, Arcadia/SJS

Lesley Graham, All American Aim/Ocean TWSHP
2027
Allie Ferrara, BBL/Morristown HS

Katie Lee, All American Aim

Sue Montegari, Mad Dog North/IHA

Karen Shaddock, Stevens
2028
Jim Montegari, Mad Dog North/Ridgewood HS

Meg Conklin Aim

Caroline Pape, Moravian

Maddie Buechli, Stevens
2029
Cristina Maurizi, Rider
Rosalee Lachner, Triple Threat/Voorhees
New York DOWNSTATE
Regional Rep:
Jackie Pierce & Stephanie Hopkins
Club Affiliation:
Prime Time
Tryout Location:

nyack high school upper and lower athletic fields
360 christian herald rd.
upper nyack, ny 10960
Tryout Dates & Times
2026
Date: Sunday, March 3rd 2024
Time: 9:00am-12:00pm
2027
Date: Sunday, March 3rd 2024
Time: 1:00pm-4:00pm
2028
Date: Sunday, March 3rd 2024
Time: 9:00am-12:00pm
2029
Date: Sunday, March 3rd 2024
Time: 1:00pm-4:00pm
MAIN EVENT COACHES
2026
Stephanie Serino-Prime Time

Bonnie Conklin - Metro
2027
Jackie Goldman - Prime Time

Jess Mcdonough - Yellow Jackets North
2028
Liz Gould - Prime Time

Stephanie Sumcizk - Compass
2029
Michelle Mason - Compass

New York UPSTATE
Regional Rep:
Ronnie Davis
Club Affiliation:
Monster
Tryout Location:

the athletic campus
3195 brighton henrietta townline
rochester, ny 14623
Tryout Dates & Times
2026
Date: Sunday, January 14th 2024
Time: 7:30-10:00pm
2027
Date: SUNDAY, JANUARY 14TH 2024
Time: 7:30pm-10:00pm
2028
Date: SUNDAY, JANUARY 14TH 2024
Time: 5:30pm-8:00pm
2029
Date: SUNDAY, JANUARY 14TH 2024
Time: 5:30pm-8:00pm
MAIN EVENT COACHES
2026
Brent Rothfuss - Aces

Jim DeWald - Monster - Rush Henrietta

Kate Noel - Salt City

Mckenna Davis - Boston College
2027
tim parrinello - Monster - Our Lady of mercy

Niki Frunzi - Aces

Drew White - Salt city

Matt Faas - Rush Henrietta
2028
ronnie davis - Monster

Bridget Marquardt - Orange Crush - skaneatles

Mike Burdick - Lake Effect

Morgan faas - Monster
2029
john herriman - monster - canandaigua

Tara pittman - 3d Common goal

heidi rasmussen - aces

Marissa Echevarria - 3D Common Goal

Sheri Parrinello - Monster
North Carolina
Regional Rep:
Kristy Boyles
Club Affiliation:
Ultimate
Tryout Location:

matthews sportsplex
2425 sports pkwy, matthews, nc
28105
Tryout Dates & Times
2026
Date: Sunday April 14th, 2024
Time: 8:30am-11:30am
2027
Date: Sunday April 14th, 2024
Time: 8:30am-11:30am
2028
Date: SUNDAY APRIL 14TH, 2024
Time: 8:30am-11:30am
2029
Date: SUNDAY APRIL 14TH, 2024
Time: 8:30am-11:30am
MAIN EVENT COACHES

Dee Bier - Charlotte Catholic, Charlotte Style

Kristy Boyles - Charlotte Country Day, Ultimate CLT

Sam Carey - Charlotte Catholic, Ultimate CLT

Emma Jacques - Ultimate CLT

Jason Levesque - Queens University of Charlotte

Ashley McCullough - Oceanside Colleagiate Academy, CHS Lacrosse

Kristy Newitt - Team 91 Carolina

Delaney Schappert - Wingate University
2026
TBD
2027
TBD
2028
TBD
2029
TBD
OHIO
Regional Rep:
Jill Byers
Club Affiliation:
Impact & MFL
TRYOUT LOCATION:

columbus school for girls
1885 N Cassady Ave
columbus, oh 43219
Tryout Dates & Times
2026
Date: Monday June 10th, 2024
Time: 9:00am- 12:00pm
2027
Date: MONDAY JUNE 10TH, 2024
Time: 9:00am-12:00pm
2028
Date: MONDAY JUNE 10TH, 2024
Time: 1:00pm-3:00pm
2029
Date: MONDAY JUNE 10TH, 2024
Time: 1:00pm-3:00pm
MAIN EVENT COACHES
2026
Chris sauter - BLACKJACK

BRITT FAUSS - LUCKY LAX
2027
TODD KORTOWICH - MAXIM
ALLISON KORTOWICH - MAXIM
2028
JILL BYERS - IMPACT

MARY SCHWARTZ - MFL
2029
AMANDA SHIMP - LUCKY LAX

MEGAN SENGELMANN - RESOLUTE
PACIFIC NORTHWEST
Regional Rep:
Mariah Gatti & Bill Gleason
Club Affiliation:
Oregon Pride
Tryout Location:

lakeridge middle school
4700 jean rd.
lake oswego, or 97035
TENTATIVE Tryout Dates & Times
2026
Date: SATURDAY FEBRUARY 24TH, 2024
Time: 12:00pm-2:30pm
2027
Date: SATURDAY FEBRUARY 24TH,2024
Time: 12:00pm-2:30pm
2028
Date: SATURDAY FEBRUARY 24TH, 2024
Time: 3:00pm-5:30pm
2029
Date: SATURDAY FEBRUARY 24TH, 2024
Time: 3:00pm-5:30pm
MAIN EVENT COACHES
2026
John Finegan - Oregon Pride
Meredith Primm - Oregon Pride
2027
Jazzy agcaoili - Oregon Pride
Alexa Dube - Oregon Pride
2028
Mariah Gatti - Oregon Pride
Lilly Stump - Oregon Pride
2029
lillian stump - Oregon Pride
mariah gatti - Oregon Pride
Pennsylvania
Regional Rep:
Colleen Magarity
Club Affiliation:
Big 4 HHH
Tryout Location:

penn charter high school
3000 w school house lane
philadelphia, pa 19144
Tryout Dates & Times
2026
Date: Sunday april 7th, 2024
Time: 12:00pm-3:00pm
2027
Date: Sunday april 7th, 2024
Time: 12:00pm-3:00pm
2028
Date: SUNDAY APRIL 7TH, 2024
Time: 4:00pm-7:00pm
2029
Date: SUNDAY APRIL 7TH, 2024
Time: 4:00pm-7:00pm
MAIN EVENT COACHES
2026
Julie young - Philly Blast

Colleen Magarity - Big 4 HHH

Kristen Nicholson - Kutztown
2027
anna McNevin - big 4 HHH
2028
Josie tomaino - Philly Blast
2029
Deb white - Big 4 HHH

Jackie Nery - NXT
TENNESSEE
Regional Rep:
Corey Donohoe
Club Affiliation:
No Excuse
Tryout Location:

ensworth frist campus
7401 highway 100
nashville, tn 37221
Tryout Dates & Times
2026
Date: sunday June 2nd, 2024
Time: 10:00 AM - 12:30 PM
2027
Date: SUNDAY JUNE 2ND, 2024
Time: 10:00 AM - 12:30 PM
2028
Date: SUNDAY JUNE 2ND, 2024
Time: 10:00 AM - 12:30 PM
2029
Date: SUNDAY JUNE 2ND, 2024
Time: 10:00 AM - 12:30 PM
MAIN EVENT COACHES
2026
TBD
2027
TBD
2028
TBD
2029
TBD
TEXAS
Regional Rep:
Molly Ford
Club Affiliation:
GRIT
Tryout Location:

The Greenhill School
4141 Spring Valley Rd.
Addison, TX 75001
Tryout Dates & Times
2026
Date: Saturday May 18, 2024
Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
2027
Date: Saturday May 18, 2024
Time: 2:00PM - 4:00PM
2028
Date: Saturday may 18, 2024
Time: 12:00PM - 2:00PM
2029
Date: Saturday may 18, 2024
Time: 12:00PM - 2:00PM
MAIN EVENT COACHES
2026
TBD
2027
TBD
2028
TBD
2029
TBD
Sponsors & Partners

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.