Regional Tryouts

Independent evaluators consisting of collegiate coaches and lacrosse professionals will determine who gets to represent each region.

Graduation Years
2022
2023
2024
2025
Powered By:
Team Selection Process Redefined.

All players within the graduation year and region are welcome to try out and compete for a spot. The tryout process will be unlike any other, with collegiate coaches evaluating and selecting players.  Club coaches will not be selecting the teams.

regions

American Select has partnered with the best clubs in the country to feature the best athletes from each region.

Regional representatives will be facilitating tryouts and recruiting the best players in their regions to compete.

regional directors will not be selecting the teams.

Regional directors will identify the coaching staff for each team.

 

If you live in a state that is not represented by the regions listed below,

please choose the region that is geographically closest to where you live.

Athletes can tryout in one region only.

 

California/West
Regional Rep:
Lauren Yee & Erin Burns
Club Affiliation:
STEPS California
Tryout Dates & Times
2022
Date: SATURDAY, June 12, 2021
Time: 5 PM - 8 PM
2023
Date: Sunday, June 13, 2021
Time: 12 PM - 3 PM
2024
Date: SATURDAY, June 12, 2021
Time: 1 PM - 4 PM
2025
Date: Saturday, June 12, 2021
Time: 9 AM - 12 PM
Main event coaches
2022
coach - LAUREN UHR - CLAREMONT MUDD SCRIPPS
coach - GABBY KRASZEWSKI - MAD DOG
2023
coach - sam farrell - mad dog
coach - lauren yee - steps
2024
coach - maddy morrissey - mojo
coach - sarah queener - pomona - pitzer
2025
coach - kelly connors - coast lacrosse
coach - alex argo - steps
Canada - ontario
Regional Rep:
Carly Quinn
Club Affiliation:
The Hill Academy
Tryout Location:
Tryout Dates & Times
2022
Date: tbd
Time: TBD
2023
Date: tbd
Time: TBD
2024
Date: tbd
Time: TBD
2025
Date: tbd
Time: TBD
main event coaches
2022
coach - tbd
coach - tbd
2023
coach - tbd
coach - tbd
2024
coach - tbd
coach - tbd
2025
coach - tbd
coach - tbd
Colorado
Regional Rep:
Sam Bartron
Club Affiliation:
Team 180
Tryout Dates & Times
2022
LPS STADIUM, LITTLETON, CO
Date: SUNDAY, MAY 2, 2021
Time: 1 PM - 4:30 PM
** New time for 2022's
2023
LPS STADIUM, LITTLETON, CO
DATE: SUNDAY, MAY 2, 2021
Time: 1 PM - 4:30 PM
2024
ARAPAHOE HS
DATE: SUNDAY, MAY 2, 2021
Time: 9 AM - 12:30 PM
2025
ARAPAHOE HS
DATE: SUNDAY, MAY 2, 2021
Time: 1 PM - 4:30 PM
main event coaches - all 4 teams
SAM BARTRON - TEAM 180
TERRY ELLIS - VALOR / PRIDE
mike o'neil - kent / 3d
zoe parker - summit
Connecticut
Regional Rep:
Lisa Lindley
Club Affiliation:
CT Grizzlies
Tryout Dates & Times
2022
Date: MONDAY, June 28, 2021
Time: 1 - 5 PM
2023
Date: MONDAY, JUNE 28, 2021
Time: 1 - 5 PM
2024
Date: TUESDAY, JUNE 29, 2021
Time: 1 - 5 PM
2025
Date: TUESDAY, JUNE 29, 2021
Time: 1 - 5 PM
main event coaches
2022
head coach - aly messinger sacred heart greenwich - sound crosse
Asst. coach - meredith meyran wilton - gold coast
2023
head coach - lindsay mulhern canterbury school
asst. coach - kerri iorfino darien/grizzlies
2024
head coach - lisa lindley darien/grizzlies
asst. coach - Phil schneider old lyme/chsca president
2025
head coach - steph calabrese grizzlies
asst. coach - meg cersosimo conard/nor'easter
DC / Virginia
Regional Rep:
Gussie Johns
Club Affiliation:
Capital LC
Tryout Dates & Times
2022
Date: SUNDAY, MARCH 14, 2021
Time: 2:30 PM - 5 PM
2023
Date: SATURDAY, MARCH 13, 2021
Time: 1 PM - 5 PM
2024
Date: SATURDAY, MARCH 13, 2021
Time: 8 AM - 12 PM
2025
Date: SATURDAY, MARCH 13, 2021
Time: 8 AM - 12 PM
main event coaches
2022
coach - Katie McMahon - Pride
coach - Hannah Slough - YJ SOUTH
2023
coach - Liz Case - YJ Mid Atlantic
coach - Olivia Harpel - Pride
2024
coach - Christina Dobson - YJ SOUTH
coach - Aubrey whittier - MADLAX
2025
coach - lauren gray - CAPITAL
coach - ashley lizzi - YJ SOUTH
Florida
Regional Rep:
John McClain
Club Affiliation:
Florida Select
Tryout Dates & Times
2022
Date: SUNDAY, MAY 9, 2021
Time: 4:30 PM - 8 PM
2023
Date: SUNDAY, MAY 9, 2021
Time: 4:30 PM - 8 PM
2024
Date: SUNDAY, MAY 9, 2021
Time: 12 PM - 3:30 PM
2025
Date: SUNDAY, MAY 9, 2021
Time: 12 PM - 3:30 PM
main event coaches
2022
coach - JON WEINER - FL SELECT
coach - SCOTT WAINMAN - AMERICAN HERITAGE/FL SELECT
2023
coach - Earle Grey - STEINBRENNER HS/Limitless
coach - JOHN MCCLAIN - AMERICAN HERITAGE/FL SELECT
2024
coach - rob wurzburger - AMERICAN HERITAGE/FL Select
coach - mike skonieczki - PALM BEACH CENTRAL HS/FL SELECT
2025
coach - MELISSA VILLANTI - LAKE HIGHLAND PREP/M&D ORLANDO
coach - mike craig - limitless
GEORGIA
2901384_georgia-outline-state-of-georgia-no-background-transparent
Regional Rep:
Angela Brunner
Club Affiliation:
Atlanta Storm
Tryout Dates & Times
2022
Date: Sunday, may 16, 2021
Time: 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
2023
Date: sunday, may 16, 2021
Time: 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
2024
Date: sunday, may 16, 2021
Time: 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
2025
Date: sunday, may 16, 2021
Time: 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
MAIN EVENT COACHES
2022
COACH - STEPHANIE SCHENKEL - Gwinnett Rush/parkview HS
COACH - travis church - MacLax/Lambert hs
2023
COACH - kathleen mirgon - storm/piedmont college
COACH - molly millard peterson - storm
2024
COACH - mckynsey douglas - storm
COACH - kayla jones - storm
2025
COACH - shannon nee - storm/sozo/kennesaw state
COACH - samantha hurley - young harris college
Long Island
Regional Rep:
Carol Rose / Tracy Wiener
Club Affiliation:
Yellow Jackets
Tryout Dates & Times
2022
Date: JULY 1, 2021
Time: 4:00 PM - 8:00 PM
2023
Date: JULY 1, 2021
Time: 4:00 PM - 8:00 PM
2024
Date: JULY 1, 2021
Time: 4:00 PM - 8:00 PM
2025
Date: JUNE 29, 2021
Time: 4:00 PM - 8:00 PM
MAIN EVENT COACHES
2023 Black
COACH - RYAN GICK - BAYPORT BLUE POINT - LEGACY
2023 Red
COACH - PAULA SCHMIDT - WEST BABYLON - LI JESTERS
2024 Black
COACH - ALEXIS CURCIO - NORTHPORT- Yellow jackets

steve levy - east islip - legacy
2024 Red
COACH - raquel piraino - Former Pt. Washington
COACH - Aj Haugen - LI Express - team usa
2025 black
COACH - matt maloney - bayport - legacy
2025 red
COACH - Chris carannante - MT. SINAI - Yellow jackets
Maryland
Regional Rep:
Krystin Porcella
Club Affiliation:
Elite LC / TOTB
Tryout Dates & Times
2022
Date: Sunday, May 16
Time: 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
2023
Date: Sunday, may 16
Time: 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
2024
Date: Sunday, May 16
Time: 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM
2025
Date: Sunday, May 16
Time: 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM
MAIN EVENT COACHES
2022
MAC FORD - Notre Dame Prep
BEV ALTIG - MD United
2023
MOLLY MCLAUGHLIN - skywalkers
SARAH ARMOUR - elite lc
2024
JOANNA LIGNELLI - coppermine
JOHN BROWN - M&D/Westminster HS
2025
TIERNEY AHEARN - HEROS
BROOKE SHRIVER - TLC/BRYN MAWR HS
Massachusetts
Regional Rep:
Carla Farkes
Club Affiliation:
Mass Elite
Tryout Dates & Times
2022
Date: friday, july 2, 2021
Time: 4 PM - 8 PM
2023
Date: friday, JULY 2, 2021
Time: 4 PM - 8 PM
2024
Date: THURSDAY, JULY 1, 2021
Time: 4 PM - 8 PM
2025
Date: THURSDAY, JULY 1, 2021
Time: 4 PM - 8 PM
MAIN EVENT COACHES
2022
COACH - STEVE DUDEK - LAX PLUS/LONGMEADOW HS
COACH - LISA PARSONS - MASS ELITE/THE RIVERS SCHOOL
2023
COACH - CARLA FARKES - MASS ELITE/HINGHAM HS
COACH - ERIN CASH - REV/CONCORD CARLISLE HS

COACH - AMANDA ALRICH - LAXACHUSETTS
2024
COACH - KARA CONNERTY - MASS ELITE/NORWELL HS
COACH - STACEY FREDA - BAY STATE BULLETS/LEXINGTON HS
2025
COACH - MARGOT SPATOLA - MASS ELITE/WESTWOOD HS
COACH - ASHLEY MEANS - BAY STATE BULLETS/WAYLAND HS

COACH - SAMI TAYLOR - DEXTER-SOUTHFIELD/LAXACHUSETTS
Midwest
Regional Rep:
Jayne Roth
Club Affiliation:
Team ONE Wildcat
Tryout Dates & Times
2022
Date: monday, june 21, 2021
Time: 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM
2023
Date: MONDAY, JUNE 21, 2021
Time: 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM
2024
Date: MONDAY, JUNE 21, 2021
Time: 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
2025
Date: MONDAY, JUNE 21, 2021
Time: 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
MAIN EVENT COACHES
2022
COACH - AMANDA KAMMES - LAKESHORE
COACH - DAVID POMEROY - BLACK LAX
2023
COACH - MARIA SLUSSER - MN ELITE
COACH - JILL BYERS - RESOLUTE
2024
COACH - KELLY KUBACH - TEAM ONE
COACH - NICK ESTEY - CIRCLE CITY
2025
COACH - JAYNE ROTH - TEAM ONE
COACH - CECELIA CAPUANO - LUCKY LAX CLUB
New Jersey
Regional Rep:
Charlie Shoulberg
Club Affiliation:
STEPS
Tryout Dates & Times
2022
Date: SUNDAY, March 28, 2021
Time: 9 AM - 1 PM
2023
Date: SUNDAY, March 28, 2021
Time: 9 AM - 1 PM
2024
Date: SUNDAY, March 28, 2021
Time: 2 - 6 PM
2025
Date: SUNDAY, march 28, 2021
Time: 2 - 6 PM
MAIN EVENT COACHES
2022
MIKE WALSH - STEPS
JEN MUNDAY - Mtn. LAKES
2023
ALlie FERRARA - BBL
KATIE LEE - AIM
2024
MG HOLLINGSWORTH - STEPS
ALEX MARINO - ALL LAX
2025
SUE MONTEGARI - MAD DOG
MIKE JACKSON - SJS
New York DOWNSTATE
Regional Rep:
Jackie Pierce & Stephanie Hopkins
Club Affiliation:
Prime Time
Tryout Dates & Times
2022
Date: SATURDAY, APRIL 10, 2021
Time: 1 PM - 4 PM
2023
DATE: SATURDAY, APRIL 10, 2021
Time: 1 PM - 4 PM
2024
DATE: SATURDAY, APRIL 10, 2021
Time: 9 AM - Noon
2025
DATE: SATURDAY, APRIL 10, 2021
Time: 9 AM - Noon
MAIN EVENT COACHES
2022
COACH - john callanan - suffern hs
COACH - TBD
2023
COACH - sharon robinson - bronxville hs
COACH - TBD
2024
COACH - stephanie hopkins - prime time
COACH - TBD
2025
COACH - jackie pierce - prime time
COACH - TBD
New York UPSTATE
Regional Rep:
Ronnie Davis
Club Affiliation:
Monster
Tryout Location:
Tryout Dates & Times
2022
Date: Wednesday, JULY 7, 2021 - ROCHESTER NY
Time: 9 AM - 1 PM
2023
Date: MONDAY, JUNE 28, 2021
Time: 1 PM - 5 PM
2024
Date: MONDAY, JUNE 28, 2021
Time: 1 PM - 5 PM
2025
Date: MONDAY, JUNE 28, 2021
Time: 9 AM - 1 PM
MAIN EVENT COACHES
2022
HEAD COACH - RONNIE DAVIS - CANANDAIGUA ACADEMY/MONSTER
ASST. COACH - Donovan lopez - pittsford hs
2023
COACH - sue ellis - monster
COACH - ryan madigan - monster
2024
HEAD COACH - CRAIG CHAMBERLAIN - MONSTER
ASST. COACH - jim dewald - rush-henrietta hs
2025
HEAD COACH - JIM BLANDING - SALT CITY
ASST. COACH - TBD
North Carolina
Regional Rep:
Kristy Boyles
Club Affiliation:
Queen City Stars
Tryout Location:
Tryout Dates & Times
2022
Date: Saturday, May 22, 2021
Time: 10 AM - 1 PM
2023
Date: SATURDAY, MAY 22, 2021
Time: 10 AM - 1 PM
2024
Date: SATURDAY, MAY 22, 2021
Time: 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
2025
Date: SATURDAY, MAY 22, 2021
Time: 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
MAIN EVENT COACHES
2022
COACH - jeSSICA JONES - EAST CHAPEL HILL / CAROLINA FEVER
COACH - kristi kemp - queens university assistant coach
2023
COACH - KRISTY BOYLES - CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY / QUEEN CITY STARS
COACH - Patricia Alexander - Cardinal gibbons/carolina fever
2024
COACH - DEE BEER - CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC
COACH - TBD
2025
COACH - AMBER ZIMMERLINK - QUEEN CITY STARS
COACH - TBD
Pennsylvania
Regional Rep:
Colleen Magarity
Club Affiliation:
Big 4 HHH
Tryout Dates & Times
2022
Date: TUESDAY, JUNE 29, 2021
Time: 12 PM - 4 PM
2023
Date: monday, june 28, 2021
Time: 12 PM - 4 PM
2024
Date: monday, june 28, 2021
Time: 12 PM - 4 PM
2025
Date: TUESDAY, JUNE 29, 2021
Time: 12 PM - 4 PM
MAIN EVENT COACHES
2022
Colleen Magarity - Penn charter/HHH
Scottie rose growney
katie detweiler
2023
Rachel Smith - URSINUS
SAM SWART
2024
MIKE FAITH - FRANKLIN & MARSHALL
JACKIE NEARY - CABRINI
2025
JOSE TOMAINO - EPISCOPAL/PHILLY BLAST
LIZ SCOTT
TEXAS
Regional Rep:
Faith Renner
Club Affiliation:
GRIT
Tryout Dates & Times
2022
Date: SATURDAY, MAY 22, 2021
Time: 2:00 PM - 4:30 PM
2023
Date: SATURDAY, MAY 22, 2021
Time: 2:00 PM - 4:30 PM
2024
Date: SATURDAY, MAY 22, 2021
Time: 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM
2025
Date: SATURDAY, MAY 22, 2021
Time: 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM
MAIN EVENT COACHES
2022
COACH - TBD
COACH - TBD
2023
COACH - TBD
COACH - TBD
2024
COACH - TBD
COACH - TBD
2025
COACH - TBD
COACH - TBD
TENNESSEE
Regional Rep:
Corey Donohoe
Club Affiliation:
No Excuse
Tryout Dates & Times
2022
Date: SATURDAY, MAY 22, 2021
Time: 9 AM - 12 PM
2023
Date: SATURDAY, MAY 22, 2021
Time: 9 AM - 12 PM
2024
Date: SATURDAY, MAY 22, 2021
Time: 12:30 PM - 3:30 PM
2025
Date: SATURDAY, MAY 22, 2021
Time: 12:30 - 3:30 PM
MAIN EVENT COACHES
2022
COACH - DAVID GEARHARDT - HUTCHIson HS
COACH - CARLY NORMANDEAU - FRANKLIN HS
2023
COACH - MEGAN CLARK - HARPETH HALL
COACH - JOHN BARTHOLOMEW - ST. MARY'S EPISCOPAL
2024
COACH - COREY DONOHOE - ENSWORTH
COACH - KRISTYN ATKINSON - COAST
2025
COACH - PATRICK DOYLE - SEYMOUR
COACH - MIA HURRIN - ENSWORTH
Sponsors & PArtners